0

FundTap Privacy Policy

When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

To protect you privacy, our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

You are not required to provide personal information to us. In some cases if you choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Website available to you.

The personal information you provide to us is collected and may be used to improve our website to better serve you, for communicating with you, statistical analysis, to ask for ratings and reviews of services or products, by us of products and services to you, credit checks, research and development and to follow up you them after correspondence.

We use cookies and other means to collect technical information when you visit and log on to our website. This is used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you want turn cookies off, you may do so, however some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:

  • to your Accounting software provider should you first provide us permission to do so.
  • to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);
  • in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or
  • where applying for invoice financing, to perform credit checks and identification verification.
  • where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

You may access and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. To do so, please email us at info@fundtap.co.nz

We take the concerns of our customers very seriously. If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information (including a complaint relating to any failure by us to comply with our obligations under the credit reporting provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or under the Credit Reporting Privacy Code), or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information please contact us at info@fundtap.co.nz and we will work with you to resolve any issues, adhering to our internal disputes resolutions procedures.  If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact either the:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
www.privacy.org.nz
Telephone: 0800 803 909

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
Telephone: 1800 931 678
Mail: GPO Box 3 Melbourne, VIC 3001
Fax: (03) 9613 6399
Email: info@afca.org.au